Allo' Expat Guyana - Connecting Expats in Guyana
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Guyana Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Guyana
Guyana General Information
Guyana Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Entry Visa
Work Permit
Guyana and Foreign Government
Guyana General Listings
Guyana Useful Tips
Guyana Education & Medical
Guyana Travel & Tourism Info
Guyana Lifestyle & Leisure
Guyana Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa to Guyana
 
 
 

Passport

Valid passport for the duration of stay is required by all nationals.

Visa

The Government of the Republic of Guyana has with effect from February 15th, 1993, abolished the visa requirement for the following countries:

• North America: The United States of America and Canada;

• Western Europe: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ireland, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Norway, Finland, Switzerland, Sweden and Austria;

• Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand;

• Asia: Japan, The DPRK and the Republic of Korea;

• CARICOM: Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Jamaica, Montserrat, St Lucia, St Kitts & Nevis, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Suriname and Trinidad & Tobago.

Visa Requirements for Other Countries

Application for visas must be made on the prescribed forms at those overseas missions and consulate offices which are authorised to issue visas. Application forms are free of charge.

Applicants residing in countries or states where there are no Guyana Missions or consulate offices, are required to route their journey so as to be able to uplift a visa at a convenient point en route to Guyana.

Applications for visas may be also done through the mail.

Documentation Required

The following documents shall be presented when applying for a visa:-

• completed visa application form in triplicate;
• valid passport (at least six months validity);
• three recent passport size photographs;
• evidence of sufficient funds for the duration of the visit, or proof of other satisfactory arrangements of applicant's support while in Guyana; and
• if traveling to take up employment or to reside in Guyana, a letter of approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs must be presented.

Types of Visa & Cost

The following are visa fees in US dollars:

• Tourist - $30;
• Business (one entry) - $40;
• Business (Multiple C 3 months) - $50;
• Business (Multiple C 1 year) - $75.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2018 | Policy